Accident Summary Nr: 201270535 - SKIDDER OVERTURNED AND PINNED EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 201270535 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30096538107/01/199807830Asplundh Tree Expert Co.

Abstract: An employee was operating a skidder-type vehicle with a 1900-liter chemical tank on the back. He was applying chemicals to vegetation along an overhead power line. The vehicle overturned, and the employee was pinned under the rollover protective structure. He died of injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: PINNED, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, ELEC UTILITY WORK, SKIDDER, TREE TRIMMING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300965381 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported