Accident Summary Nr: 201270527 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201270527 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30096507606/18/199876990Servicesouth Inc.

Abstract: An electrician for an electrical services firm was working in a panelboard troubleshooting and repairing the circuit for a commercial washing machine. When the repairs were completed, he began to close the circuit breaker for the washing machine and was electrocuted. Apparently, when replacing the panel cover, he pinched some conductors between the cover and the ungrounded enclosure energizing the cover. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300965076 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported