Accident Summary Nr: 201270444 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN ORDER PICKER MACHINE OVERTURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300960499 | 08/12/1997 | 5014 | 0 | Progressive Tire Distribution |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a high-lift "order picker" at an unknown height at the time of the accident. The mast separated from the frame of the "order picker" and Employee #1 fell from the operator platform. The frame of the mast also struck Employee #1 as he fell. Employee #1 was not using a safety belt and lanyard, and the operator platform was not adequately guarded. In addition, the "order picker" had broken welds at the mast cross braces and the speed control had been bypassed. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300960499 | Fatality | Concussion | Machine operators, not specified |