Accident Summary Nr: 201270428 - EMPLOYEE BURNED AS DIED-POT OF MOLTEN ALUMINUM FLIPS OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300961117 | 09/22/1997 | 3365 | 0 | Bermco Aluminum |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a 30,000-pound crucible (pot) of molten aluminum to a travel trailer for transport to a customer. One chain leg became loose causing the pot to turn upside down. Employee #1 was burned when the load of 1,400 degree aluminum fell on him. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300961117 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |