Accident Summary Nr: 201270410 - Employee killed in fall from joist when scaffold overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201270410 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30096123210/15/199786610The First Baptist Church Of Trussville

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using the overhead bar joists to pull themselves along on a 21 ft high mobile scaffold. The scaffold overturned, and they were left hanging from a joist. The coworker managed to climb down, but Employee #1 fell, striking his head on the floor. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, JOIST, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300961232 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported