Accident Summary Nr: 201270386 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 201270386 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30095945907/01/199717110Hubert Andrews Jr. Dba Roto-Rooter Sewer Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was making a sewer connection to an existing sewer main. A small portion of one wall fell out from under the footing of a concrete platform. A stone or piece of concrete, approximately 12 inches in size and estimated to weigh between 60 to 100 pounds, struck Employee #1 in the stomach, killing him. Dirt then filled the trench to about knee deep on the individual.

Keywords: SEWER, TRENCH, CAVE-IN, STOMACH, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300959459 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile