Accident Summary Nr: 201270360 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300958725 | 05/22/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Premier Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing metal roofing sheets. The metal had been laid from the eaves to the peak, with a 20 in. gap left at the peak that would be covered by a ridge cap. Employee #1 stepped on the insulation covering this opening and fell 27 ft to the concrete floor. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300958725 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |