Accident Summary Nr: 201270352 - Four employees burned by steam while removing valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109672261 | 10/02/1995 | 8744 | 0 | Rust Plant Services |
| 116440249 | 10/02/1995 | 2819 | 0 | Amoco Chemical Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were attempting to remove the control valve from a vessel believed to be empty. They sustained second- and third-degree steam burns, for which they were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109672261 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 116440249 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 109672261 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 109672261 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 109672261 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |