Accident Summary Nr: 201270345 - Four employees burned in gas main explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109199950 | 04/01/1997 | 3312 | 0 | Abc Coke - Division Of Drummond Co. |
| 300958477 | 04/01/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Ccc Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were at a plant working on a gas main when the line exploded. All four sustained burns, for which they were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109199950 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 300958477 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 3 | 300958477 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 4 | 300958477 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Other |