Accident Summary Nr: 201270337 - Employee killed when bulldozer overturns off trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300958287 | 04/17/1997 | 1799 | 0 | G R Harrison, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a Caterpillar bulldozer, model 953, onto a lowboy trailer when the machine slid off the trailer bed and overturned. He was thrown off the Caterpillar, which then landed on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300958287 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |