Accident Summary Nr: 201270329 - Employee killed when loaded trailer overturns on him

Accident Summary Nr: 201270329 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30095775003/04/199744910Port Western

Abstract: Employee #1 was directing a semi-trailer dump truck. When the truck elevated its bed, the loaded trailer overturned, pinning him underneath. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, SIGNALMAN, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300957750 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported