Accident Summary Nr: 201270303 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT IN ROTATING CHUCK ON LATHE

Accident Summary Nr: 201270303 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10919934902/10/199732810Alabama Cut Stone Inc.

Abstract: A part-time employee was turning a brass piece on a lathe. He was polishing the piece with an emery cloth. His clothing got caught in the unguarded, rotating chuck. (It was not clear whether he fell into the chuck or his clothing pulled him in.) He was later found by an employee who was handing out paychecks. The coworker turned the lathe off. Unfortunately, the injured employee died of his injuries.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109199349 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported