Accident Summary Nr: 201270295 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED AN ASTHMA ATTACK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300957248 | 01/15/1997 | 5812 | 0 | Shoney'S, Inc Dba Captain D'S |
Abstract: A 30-year-old short order cook was performing clean up duties at a restaurant. He was hosing down a small upright fish cooler. This commercial refrigerator was in good condition, was properly grounded, and was connected to a correctly wired receptacle outlet. When the employees cleaned up, they would a dump large amount of water from large garbage containers onto the floor. One receptacle outlet was subject to splashing from this activity. The employee had been acting normally at the time. He fell near the fish cooler while he was cleaning up. The employee found was in an unresponsive condition, and coworkers summoned emergency medical services. The stricken employee was making choking sounds as the coworkers performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation. The employee died, and it was speculated that he may have been electrocuted. Although the dead employee had three severe burn marks on his back, the coroner reported the cause of death as due to complications from asthma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300957248 | Fatality | Other | Short-order cooks |