Accident Summary Nr: 201270238 - Employee killed when crushed by casting

Accident Summary Nr: 201270238 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10967317812/09/199633250Svedala Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was standing on a table top to attach an overhead crane chain. He directed a coworker to energize the spindle top to rotate the machine part. When the machine energized, he was thrown to the floor and the casting fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CASTING, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109673178 Fatality Other Occupation not reported