Accident Summary Nr: 201270212 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300957024 | 10/21/1996 | 1541 | 0 | B.H. Craig Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were removing corrugated metal roofing in preparation for installing a new roof. He was working approximately 43 ft above the concrete floor when he fell, along with a sheet of roofing. Employee #1 was killed. He was wearing a body harness and lanyard, but he was not tied off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300957024 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |