Accident Summary Nr: 201270204 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN WELDING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109675678 | 09/18/1996 | 3341 | 0 | Decatur Aluminum Corp. |
Abstract: An employee was electrocuted when he put one hand on the chassis of an ungrounded welding machine while his other hand was touching a metal rack. A ground fault had apparently energized the frame of the welding machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109675678 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |