Accident Summary Nr: 201270204 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN WELDING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201270204 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10967567809/18/199633410Decatur Aluminum Corp.

Abstract: An employee was electrocuted when he put one hand on the chassis of an ungrounded welding machine while his other hand was touching a metal rack. A ground fault had apparently energized the frame of the welding machine.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109675678 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported