Accident Summary Nr: 201270113 - Employee dies of asphyxia after entering pipe shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109198523 | 07/02/1996 | 6512 | 0 | Johnson Properties |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Johnson Properties, climbed about 15 to 20 ft down an approximately 44 in. in diameter by 30 ft high pipe shaft to pull up a water pump from a spring water-capturing system. He died of asphyxia. Employee #1 had gone into a space with an oxygen-deficient atmosphere that required a permit for entry. He was not wearing any type of respiratory protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109198523 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |