Accident Summary Nr: 201270105 - Employee killed in fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109198531 | 07/09/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Birmingham Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving down an I-beam. When he reached the perimeter, he turned and stood up. Employee #1 placed his left foot on top of the beam and, as he went to put down his right foot on the beam, his boot caught the upper flange and he tripped. He fell 15 ft 6 in. onto concrete and sand. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109198531 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |