Accident Summary Nr: 201270089 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109672295 | 06/05/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Ceco Concrete Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 5, 1996, Employee # 1 was removing a concrete slip from inside an elevator shaft when the scaffold on which he was standing fell. He fell inside and approximately 42 ft down the elevator shaft. Employee #1 died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109672295 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |