Accident Summary Nr: 201270089 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201270089 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10967229506/05/199615420Ceco Concrete Construction Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 5, 1996, Employee # 1 was removing a concrete slip from inside an elevator shaft when the scaffold on which he was standing fell. He fell inside and approximately 42 ft down the elevator shaft. Employee #1 died instantly.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELEVATOR SHAFT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109672295 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported