Accident Summary Nr: 201270063 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116439639 | 05/21/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Morris Patterson Dba Meadowridge Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 21, 1996, Employee #1 was preparing to lay a length of pipe in a 30 in. wide by 8 ft deep trench with vertical walls that were not sloped. He was getting ready to climb out of the trench when the west wall caved in. Employee #1 was knocked against the east bank and partially covered with dirt. He was rescued in approximately 10 minute and taken to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116439639 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |