Accident Summary Nr: 201270030 - Employee killed when pinned under golf cart

Accident Summary Nr: 201270030 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11644088405/07/199679970North River Yacht Club

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a golf cart utility vehicle to travel from one golf course green to another when he veered off the cart path and struck a pine tree. He was catapulted over the front of the vehicle, which continued to move forward. Employee #1 became pinned underneath the cart and was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, PINNED, STRUCK AGAINST, GOLF CART, UNMANNED, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116440884 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported