Accident Summary Nr: 201270022 - Employee killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109675801 | 05/14/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Posey Logging L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were cutting timber. The tree they were cutting fell into another tree that had been partially uprooted by a storm, and that was itself lodged against two other trees. The lodged tree fell and struck Employee #1 on the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109675801 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |