Accident Summary Nr: 201262920 - Employee Dies When Crushed by Powered Industrial Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315298885 | 03/14/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Jks Ventures, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 14, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Komatsu powered industrial truck, Model Number FD25T-12, Serial Number 568051A, to unload bales of compressed cardboard from a trailer. The vehicle weighed 1,000 pounds. During the unloading of one of the bales, Employee #1 dismounted the industrial truck to place a wooden block under the bale. This allowed the vehicles forks to be placed underneath the bale without damaging it. With the vehicle left on the dock plate, pitched downward at about a 10 degree position, Employee #1 kneeled down in front of the powered industrial truck. The vehicle started to slide towards him, pinning him between the forklift and the compressed cardboard bale. Employee #1 was found in this condition a half hour later. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was determined dead due to compressional asphyxia. There were no witnesses to the accident; however, surveillance footage revealed that Employee #1 failed to neutralize the vehicles controls, nor did he set the brakes or shut off the vehicle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315298885 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |