Accident Summary Nr: 201262904 - Employee Falls 16 Feet Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315148114 | 11/29/2010 | 1791 | 238120 | American Steelworks, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40am On November 29, 2010 a 42 year old male employee sustained of American Steelworks, Inc. multiple injuries when he fell approximately 16 feet to the concrete basement floor. The employee fell through an unguarded precast floor opening measuring approximately 4 feet by 5 feet. At the time of the accident, employee was working on the precast floor and was giving verbal directions to employees working above him in order to correctly position roof decking bundle. It is unknown if the employee tripped and fell through the floor hole or accidently stepped into the opening while assisting in the roof decking bundle placement while walking and working next to the unguarded floor hole.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315148114 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |