Accident Summary Nr: 201262896 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201262896 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31509828511/12/20101741238140Wojciech Dusza Dba Double Wall

Abstract: An employee was working on the south side of the building erecting a tubular welded frame scaffold. The employee was working on the third frame decking, and he stepped backward off the scaffold and fell approximately 20 feet into the plywood canopy over the sidewalk. The employee was wearing a harness but was not connected to a lifeline. The employee stated that he has worked for his brother's company for two weeks and this was his second day erecting the scaffold on this side of the building. The employee stated that he has not received scaffold training. The employee also stated that they worked at the site from 8 am to 5 pm. The police report stated that the accident occurred at approximately 3:45 pm. The employee received broken ribs and contusions.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, FRACTURE, LIFELINE, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315098285 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold