Accident Summary Nr: 201262896 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315098285 | 11/12/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Wojciech Dusza Dba Double Wall |
Abstract: An employee was working on the south side of the building erecting a tubular welded frame scaffold. The employee was working on the third frame decking, and he stepped backward off the scaffold and fell approximately 20 feet into the plywood canopy over the sidewalk. The employee was wearing a harness but was not connected to a lifeline. The employee stated that he has worked for his brother's company for two weeks and this was his second day erecting the scaffold on this side of the building. The employee stated that he has not received scaffold training. The employee also stated that they worked at the site from 8 am to 5 pm. The police report stated that the accident occurred at approximately 3:45 pm. The employee received broken ribs and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315098285 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |