Accident Summary Nr: 201262888 - Employee's Index Finger Is Amputated by Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201262888 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31496539310/15/20103599332710Fabricated Metals Co. Dba Machined Products, Co.

Abstract: On October 14, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a Demple drill press that was actuated by a two-palm button control. The palm buttons did not have ring guards and the button for the left hand was not set properly; it had fallen off and was set on a table by another operator. The machine was operated in this condition for several months prior to this incident. According to Employee #1, he reached into the point of operation to retrieve a part with his right hand when the operator inadvertently activated the button that had been removed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation of his right index finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, DRILL PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314965393 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported