Accident Summary Nr: 201262813 - Employee's hand is amputated by power press

Accident Summary Nr: 201262813 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31468639507/26/20103469332116Tempel Steel Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 pm on June 5, 2010, Employee #1, of Tempel Steel Company, was working on a mechanical power press that was set on a continuous mode so the employee did not have to put a hand in the die near the point of operation. The press had interlock gates on the front of the machine. Employee #1 opened the interlock gate to reach into the die opening and his left hand was amputated.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, INTERLOCK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314686395 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported