Accident Summary Nr: 201262805 - Employee Is Injured When Excavation Wall Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314735663 | 08/06/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Cioni Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on August 5, 2010, Employee #1 was installing metal shields and hydraulic spreaders in an excavation. While Employee #1 was working, soil from one of the excavation walls collapsed, pushing a metal shield against him. Employee #1 attempted to exit the excavation, but was pinned between the metal shield and the egress ladder. Employee #1 experienced severe pain and numbness in his lower extremities. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for minor bruises and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314735663 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |