Accident Summary Nr: 201262797 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Cleaning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314604562 | 06/17/2010 | 2816 | 325131 | Colors For Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 17, 2010, Employee #1 removed a funnel and started cleaning the outer edges of a hole where paint is added on a Farrel extruder machine. The machine was powered off but not locked out. For some reason, the machine powered back on and Employee #1 amputated the tip of his right index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314604562 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |