Accident Summary Nr: 201262789 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314686288 | 07/20/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Paint Jar Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were painting the side of a single-family home. One of the two workers moved his ladder, and the ladder contacted the top conductor of an overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314686288 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |