Accident Summary Nr: 201262771 - Two Employees Fall from a Roof, One Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314604786 | 06/29/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Kazimierz Oko Dba Expert Const. & Development, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 29, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were tearing off shingles and roofing materials from the north end of a 12/12 pitch roof. They were working from half of an aluminum extension ladder and a slide guard that had been positioned on the roof for leverage. The employees fell approximately 22 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries, and Employee #2 was not hospitalized. Neither employee was provided with fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314604786 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
2 | 314604786 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |