Accident Summary Nr: 201262755 - Employee Is Hit by Mechanical Press Part, Fractures Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314173782 | 02/17/2010 | 3499 | 332999 | Mercury Products Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a part revolution mechanical power press machine, Verson model #110-0-B-2, serial #23588 conducting multiple bends when a part got stuck on the third die of the press. The part would not release from the base, therefore employee #1 tried to pry it apart with her hand. The pressure from the air released the part and the part flew up and hit employee #1's right hand causing a small fracture to her palm near her finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314173782 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture |