Accident Summary Nr: 201262730 - Employee's Hand Is Fractured in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314075458 | 01/27/2010 | 3564 | 333411 | Permatron Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 18, 2010, Employee #1 was standing near the V & O part revolution power press waiting for her next assignment. She watched as a coworker operated the power press. Employee #1 reached into the machine for the tray of parts. The coworker was unaware that Employee #1 reached into the machine and operated the press. Employee #1 suffered fractures to her hand. She was hospitalized for the treatment of her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314075458 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |