Accident Summary Nr: 201262722 - Individual Is Killed When Run over by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314463662 | 05/10/2010 | 4213 | 484121 | Oui Deliver, Ltd |
Abstract: On May 8, 2010, an individual was attempting to repair the wheel and shaft bearings of a truck, in the driveway of his residence. The individual was being assisted by another person, who confirmed that while removing bolts from the universal joint, the truck jolted and began rolling backward. The individual was apparently run over by the truck and killed. The investigation determined that there was insufficient evidence to prove that the deceased individual was an employee of Oui Deliver, Ltd., at the time of the event. Therefore, no citations or penalties were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314463662 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |