Accident Summary Nr: 201262722 - Individual Is Killed When Run over by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201262722 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31446366205/10/20104213484121Oui Deliver, Ltd

Abstract: On May 8, 2010, an individual was attempting to repair the wheel and shaft bearings of a truck, in the driveway of his residence. The individual was being assisted by another person, who confirmed that while removing bolts from the universal joint, the truck jolted and began rolling backward. The individual was apparently run over by the truck and killed. The investigation determined that there was insufficient evidence to prove that the deceased individual was an employee of Oui Deliver, Ltd., at the time of the event. Therefore, no citations or penalties were issued.

Keywords: REPAIR, TRUCK, BOLT, RUN OVER, UNIVERSAL JOINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314463662 Fatality Other Occupation not reported