Accident Summary Nr: 201262664 - Employee Drowns While Cleaning Pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313893406 | 11/03/2009 | 7389 | 561990 | Us Aqua Vac, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 3, 2009, Employee #1, a diver, was performing dredging operation in a retention pond. Employee #1 was using a surface supplied air. Attempts were made to rescue Employee #1 by another diver. Employee #1 was retrieved from the retention pond by the fire department rescue diver and air lifted to the hospital. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313893406 | Occupation not reported |