Accident Summary Nr: 201262656 - Employee Is Injured in Collapse During Building Demolition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313766065 | 09/22/2009 | 1795 | 238910 | Robinette Demolition, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 22, 2009, employees were torch-cutting steel support columns in a commercial building being demolished. When a section of the structure collapsed, Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313766065 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |