Accident Summary Nr: 201262649 - Employee Is Shocked During Hoisting Operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313893364 | 11/03/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Ii In One Rebar, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 3, 2009, Employee #1 was unhooking a load from the hoist of the Grove Worldwide rough terrain crane, Model Number RT733. He was shocked when the metal cable came into contact with the 12 kV overhead power line. He had entry and exit wounds on his fingers and feet, but he was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313893364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |