Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201262599 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack While Working on Lift
Accident Summary Nr: 201262599 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/02/2009
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313766172 | 10/05/2009 | 1751 | 238130 | Doherty Construction, Inc. |
Abstract:
On October 2, 2009, Employee #1, a 51-year-old white male, was installing interior metal stud drywall, from the platform of Genie Model Number GS-2632 scissor lift, at a height of approximately 7 feet from the concrete ground. Employee #1 was found unconscious, lying on the floor of the scissor lift. The cause of death was found to be coronary failure of his enlarged heart (a heart attack).
Keywords:
CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INSTALLING, WALL, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
12 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313766172 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |