Accident Summary Nr: 201262581 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313724965 | 09/02/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Antoni Kajderowicz Dba Tony Kajderowicz Const. |
Abstract: On September 1, 2009, Employee #1, with limited English speaking, was working on a roof deck consisting of a low sloped, flat, 7-12 pitched surfaces. He was installing underlayment material and shingles. There was one 2-in. by 4-in. slide guard along a small portion of the roofs eave. There was also a nylon string tied to a roof jack that was nailed to the peak and was being used for leverage during the installation of roofing materials. There was no fall protection provided or used. The weather was mild with clear and dry conditions. Employee #1 fell from the roof, approximately 26 ft, and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 26 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313724965 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |