Accident Summary Nr: 201262573 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Killed While Installing Wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313724817 | 08/27/2009 | 5962 | 454210 | Ace Coffee Bar, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on August 26, 2009, Employee #1 had just had just changed a 110 volt lamp socket to a Dixie coke vending machine. The machine was plugged into an outlet receptacle, and the employee was kneeling on the concrete floor. The employee grabbed the neutral and hot wires with each hand to install the wires into the lamp socket. He came in contact with the energized parts on the two wires and was electrocuted. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313724817 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Mechanical engineering technicians |