Accident Summary Nr: 201262524 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201262524 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31362194807/27/20091751238350Williams Custom Carpentry, Inc.

Abstract: On July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was replacing the trim and glass of the front center round window of a 2.5 story single family home. Employee #1 was using a 25 ft Werner portable extension ladder. Ladder was reported to be in good condition with proper fittings and no structural damage. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, INSTALLING, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313621948 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder