Accident Summary Nr: 201262516 - Employee Crushes, Degloves Hand While Operating Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313088684 | 04/03/2009 | 2759 | 323119 | J. D. Graphic Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:43 a.m. on April 3, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Heidelberg Harris printing press (Model Number PRINTSTREAM-100, Serial Number OM3399-6). Employee #1's job was to help the press man operate the printing press. According to Employee #1, the paper broke from its continuing roll because it was the soft type of paper. Employee #1's supervisor stopped the press and spliced the paper then he put the machine on "inch" mode so that the paper roll could web itself through the rollers. The paper roll began to go backwards and started unraveling quickly. Employee #1 placed his right hand near the roll and the paper where it was going backwards in order to stop it in place. Employee #1 stated he could not tell if the roll was moving or not. The roll pulled Employee #1's hand between the rollers and squeezed his hand through the half-inch opening. Employee #1 tried to pull his hand back but could not. Employee #1 felt his hand getting crushed. Then, Employee #1's hand went through the rollers but part of his palm was still stuck between the rollers and the rollers started tearing his skin off of his right hand. Employee #1 tried to turn the machine off with the emergency button but his right hand was caught in the machine and the emergency stop button was on the right side of the machine. Employee #1 tried to swing his foot or left hand to turn the machine off. The machine finally turned off. Once the machine was stopped, Employee #1 still could not get his hand out from between the rollers since the opening was still only half an inch. Employee #1's hand was a lot thicker than half an inch. Employee #1 told coworkers to remove the top roller with a wrench by loosening it to free his hand. A coworker did remove the roller, and they freed Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 hand was badly damaged. The remaining skin on Employee #1's hand was just hanging off; it was almost a complete degloving. A coworker called emergency services, and the ambulance took Employee #1 to the hospital. The medical staff gave Employee #1 morphine because he was in so much pain. That same evening at approximately 8:00 p.m., the doctors performed surgery on Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313088684 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |