Accident Summary Nr: 201262508 - Employee Sprain Legs in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313238396 | 05/27/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | Martin Mcdonagh Dba Mcdonagh Masonry General Const |
Abstract: On May 27, 2009, an employee was hand digging gravel fill from an un-shored, vertical walled trench. The employee became trapped by gravel that caved-in around the lower portion of his legs. At the time of the cave-in the trench was approximately 4-ft by 4-ft square with a depth of about 7 feet. The trench was being dug to remove and replace a deteriorated 8 foot deep masonry catch basin constructed in the early 1950's. The employee was hospitalized and treated for sprained legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313238396 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |