Accident Summary Nr: 201262490 - Two Employees Are Injured from Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 201262490 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31283065601/08/20091611237310Highway Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 8, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were installing highway signs. Upon arrival at the worksite, Employee #1 was assigned to erect a permanent highway sign and was told, by his supervisor, that the site where the sign was to be installed had a steep slope. The supervisor also suggested that Employee #1 get assistance from another coworker. Employee #1 then requested assistance from Employee #2, who worked for another supervisor; however, Employees #1 and #2 had worked together in the past. While Employee #1 installed the anchor posts at the location indicated by a pin flag, Employee #2 assembled the sign on the back of the truck. Employees #1 and #2 then carried the sign to the edge of the road, adjacent to the anchor posts, with Employee # 1 located near the roadside and Employee #2 on the downhill side. As they rotated the sign, it came into contact with the overhead power lines, rated for 12, 000 volts, but actually recording 5,400 volts. Both Employees #1 and #2 were electrocuted, causing third degree burns on their hands and feet. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to a nearby hospital, where they were hospitalized and treated for their injuries. The accident investigation determined that the ground under the power line had been raised when the road was widened. Also, the sign was slightly wider (14.7 feet) than the height of the power line (14.3 feet), which allowed for contact.

Keywords: BURN, SHOCK, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312830656 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 312830656 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet