Accident Summary Nr: 201262482 - Roofer Falls Through Skylight, Suffers Multiple Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201262482 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 12/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31283051612/29/20081761238160Windward Roofing & Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 29, 2008, two roofers were doing roofing work, and accessed the roof area by going up a fixed ladder in the warehouse. They started work in the center of the building, and the foreman instructed his coworker to clear away the loose gravel with a shovel. The foreman went back into the building to try and figure out their location on the roof relative to the inside of the building. The foreman was going to listen to his coworker's scraping noise. While the foreman was inside the building, his coworker continued removing gravel. The coworker was walking backwards when he fell through a skylight, into the Information Technology (IT) closet, below. A drop ceiling, metal shelf, and suspended pipes in the IT closet broke the worker's 24-ft fall to the floor below. The worker was hospitalized with scrapes, cuts, and bruises. The employee and the foreman were not wearing personal fall protection, as it wasn't in usable condition.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, ROOF, WORK RULES, TORSO, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312830516 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof