Accident Summary Nr: 201262466 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Meat Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313005555 | 02/20/2009 | 5812 | 722110 | 1823 Restaurant Corp. Dba Omega Restaurant, Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on February 18, 2009, an employee working in the kitchen of a family owned breakfast restaurant caught his left hand in a table meat grinder equipped with an auger while feeding meat through the machine. The auger was dismantled from the machine and the employee was taken to the hospital with the auger still attached to his left hand. The equipment involved was Tor Rey Meat Grinder; Model Number M-22R1. The Serial Number was not visible on the machine, as it was scratched off. The employee was an assistant to the main chef, grinding meat and was working alone. The employee suffered an amputation of several fingers on his left hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fingers amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313005555 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |