Accident Summary Nr: 201262425 - Finger Tip Is Amputated by Baling Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312624836 | 10/21/2008 | 2677 | 322232 | National Envelope - Elk Grove Village Llc |
Abstract: Around 11:30 am, on October 13, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a baler machine when a bale was ready to be tied. Employee #1 started feeding the baling wire through the slot from one side to the other. As he fed the wire through, it stuck in the middle, and the worker could not push it through. Employee #1 started to clear out the slot with his finger. However, the plunger became activated and amputated the tip of his right index finger. Employee was not trained on lock-out procedures during trouble shooting, servicing, or maintenance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312624836 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |