Accident Summary Nr: 201262383 - Employee Suffers Cardiac Arrhythmia, Falls and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312519820 | 09/16/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Boguslaw Kot Dba Boguslaw Kot Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on September 11, 2008, Employee #1 was performing tuck pointing from a ladder jack scaffold platform erected approximately 5.5 ft above the asphalt driveway. The work was being conducted on the south side of a 1.5-story existing single family home. The employer was working with Employee #1 on the scaffold. This was the first day at the site and the employees were just starting to work from the scaffold. The employer stated that he observed Employee #1 fall forward. Employee #1 did not put his arms out to stop the fall. Employee #1 fell between the wall and the scaffold, striking his head on the driveway. Employee #1 died from cardiac arrhythmia and multiple injuries due to Employee #1's fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312519820 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |