Accident Summary Nr: 201262367 - Employee Contacts 12-Kv Overhead Line, Falls, and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312473408 | 08/25/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | J&J Masonry Cleaning, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On August 23, 2008, Employee #1 was using a six-foot aluminum handled scraping tool to clean brick on the exterior wall of a newly constructed three story residential building. Employee #1 contacted a 12-kV overhead power line with the aluminum handle of the scraping tool. The electric shock caused Employee #1 to lose his balance, and fall approximately 19 feet from the ladder. Employee #1 died from non- specified injuries. Employee #1 was a masonry worker employed by J&J Masonry Cleaning.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312473408 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |