Accident Summary Nr: 201262342 - Employee Falls Into a Bailer and Amputates Both Legs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311796387 | 02/22/2008 | 7349 | 561720 | Building Services Of America, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On February 22, 2008, according to company officials, two subcontractor employees (Employee #1 and Employee #2) from Building Services of America were working on the roof top above the baler room trying to clear a paper jam in the cyclone (hopper) that feeds paper to the baler machine. While they were clearing jams in the cyclone, Lehigh Direct, Inc. maintenance employees had just completed repairs to the baler machine below and were making adjustments. Employee #1, one of the subcontractor employees working above the baler room, fell through the cyclone into the baler. The photoelectric eyes on the baler recognized movement and energized the baler. Both of Employees #1's legs were crushed in the machine, and would have to be amputated later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311796387 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |